Douglas County Oregon Government Portal Clerks Office
Douglas County Oregon Government Portal
Search Site Map Home Community Links
  Departments Online Information Codes & Policies Employment About  
   
 
  Clerk Home
  Elections
    Candidate Office Requirements
    Current Measures
    Current Candidates
    Douglas County Government
    Drop Site Locations
    Election Results
    Forms & Links
    Political Parties and Precinct Committee People
    UCC Zone Map
    Precinct Maps
     Interactive Maps
    Register to Vote
    State Calendar
    Voter Count by Party
    Oregon Secretary of State
  Track Your Ballot
  Recording
  Circuit Court
   

 

Clerk's Office > Elections > Current Candidate Filings

 

May 16, 2017 Special District Election

 

Special Districts:  Schools | 911 | Cemetery | Community College | Education Service | Health | Fire
Parks & Rec | Ports | Roads | Sanitary | Water | Water Control

 
School Districts
Camas Valley School District #21J
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 Gayl Bowser    
Position 2      
Position 3 Rochelle Herberger    
       
       
Days Creek School District #15
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 3, At Large      
Position 4, At Large Dana P Stone    
Position 5, Tiller      
Position 7, Days Creek      
       
Elkton School District #34
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 2 Sarah Wood    
Position 3 Seth A Williamson    
Position 5 Daniel P Burke    
Position 7 Doug Byle    
       
Glendale School District #77
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 (2 yr) Nedra C Mitchell    
Position 3 Caroline Lydon    
Position 5 Samantha Cline William Cody Boal  
Position 6 Mackenzie Perry Peter J Ney  
Position 7 Kenneth D Kent    
Glide School District #12
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 2 Trinity Barney    
Position 3 Jeff Enserink    
Position 5 Daniel Metz    
       
       
North Douglas School District #22
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 2 Michael (Mike) Caughell    
Position 3 Jeff Frieze    
Position 4 Trissie Penland    
       
       
Oakland School District #1
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 Darian Bainbridge    
Position 2 Lisa A Powell    
Position 4 Vincent Portulano    
       
       
Reedsport School District #105
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 Sandra Rose Donnelly    
Position 3 Jennifer Clark    
Position 4 Greg Carter    
Position 5 Duane A Wisehart    
       
Riddle School District #70
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1      
Position 3      
Position 4      
       
       
Roseburg School District #4
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 2 Daniel J Endicott    
Position 3 Howard A Johnson    
Position 7 Steve Patterson    
       
       
South Umpqua School District #19
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Pos 1 Z2 MC (2 yr)      
Pos 2 Z1 Canyonville Judy Coleman    
Pos 2 Z2 MC David Stevens    
Pos 1 Z3 At Large Jeffrey B Johnson    
Pos 2 Z3 At Large Jeannie Weakley    
Sutherlin School District #130
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 Trixy Moser    
Position 4 Justin Peterman    
Position 5 Michael Boehm    
       
       
Winston-Dillard School District #116
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 2 Ethan Powell Marlys Hobson  
Position 3 Brian West Lorna Quimby  
Position 4 Teresa L Clemons    
       
       
Yoncalla School District #32
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 Scott Sublette    
Position 3 Dave Anderson David E McDonald  
Position 4 (2 yr) Eric Gustafson    
Position 5 Jen Bailey    
       

911   Top of page
Glendale Ambulance
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 3      
Position 4      
Position 5      
       
       

Cemetery   Top of page
Riddle Cemetery Maintenance District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1      
       
       
       
       

Community College   Top of page
Umpqua Community College
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Zone 4 David Littlejohn    
Zone 5 Guy N Kennerly Bob Bell  
Zone 6 (2 yr) Joelle McGrorty Chris Rusch  
Zone 7, At Large Steve Loosley    
       

Education Service   Top of page
Douglas ESD
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Postion 1, At Large Bernis Kay Wagner Gina Marie Stewart  
Zone 2 Harry McDermott    
Zone 4 Mike Keizer    
Zone 5 Anita Cox    
       

Health   Top of page
Lower Umpqua Hospital
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 Cheryl Bea Young    
Position 2 Karen Bedard    
       

Fire Districts   Top of page
Azalea Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 4      
Position 5      
       
Calapooia Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 4 Robert Nichols    
Position 5      
       
       
Camas Valley Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 3 Ken Wallace    
Position 4 Todd Mickelson    
Position 5 George T Maliglig    
Canyonville/South Umpqua Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 4      
Position 5      
       
Days Creek Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 (2 yr)      
Position 4      
Position 5      
Douglas County Rural Fire District #2
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 Lupe Preciado-McAlister    
Position 2      
       
Elkton Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1      
Position 2      
       
Fair Oaks Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 Bill Medlock    
Position 2 Jess Terrel    
       
Gardiner Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 2 (2 yr) Susanna Noordhoff    
Position 3 Marc Fullhart    
Position 4 (2 yr)      
Position 5 Ed Cook    
Glendale Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 3 Karen Taylor    
Position 4 Frederick (Skip) Floto    
Position 5 Fred Jensen    
Glide Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 2 Donald Kidd    
Position 3 Stan Spencer    
Position 5 John Livingston    
Kellogg Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 3 Russell Madison    
Position 4 Larry Leonard    
Position 5 Dick H Baird    
Lookingglass Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 Jerry L Harris    
Position 2 Robert Nobriga    
Position 3      
       
       
Milo Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 Fritz Hildebrand    
Position 2 Kenton L May    
Position 3      
Position 4 (2 yr)      
       
Myrtle Creek Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1      
Position 2      
Position 5      
       
       
North Douglas County Fire & EMS
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 (2 yr)      
Position 2 James E Rogers    
Position 3 Richard D Rawson Suzan Kathleen Mesik  
       
       
Oakland Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 Alvin Pepiot    
Position 2 Clay Baumgartner    
Position 3 Jerry L Harris    
       
       
Riddle Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 2 (2 yr)      
Position 4      
Position 5      
       
       
Scottsburg Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1      
Position 2      
Position 3 (2 yr)      
       
       
Tenmile Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 2 Glen O Pederson    
Position 3 Richard L Mehlhaff    
Position 4 Alex G Freadman    
Position 5      
       
Tiller Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 Clifton E Radcliff    
Position 2 William Spears    
Position 3 Stanley Petrowski    
       
       
Tri City Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 2      
Position 3      
Position 5      
       
       
Winchester Bay Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 3 Gary Hendrik Goorhuis    
Position 4 Eric Reule Boe    
Position 5 Richard A Ludwig    
       
       
Winston-Dillard Rural Fire District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 3 Albert (Vern) Heyer    
Position 5 James R Furtado    
       
       
       

Parks & Recreation Districts   Top of page
Lower Umpqua Parks & Recreation District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 Dawn M Lindberg    
Position 2 Mike Night    
Position 3      
       
       
North Douglas Park & Recreation District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1      
Position 2      
Position 4      
       
       
Sutherlin Valley Recreation District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 (2 yr)      
Position 4 Lisa Childs    
Position 5      
       
       
Yoncalla Park & Recreation District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 4      
Position 5      
       
       
       

Ports   Top of page
Port of Umpqua
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 Keith Tymchuk    
Position 2 Carey D Jones    
Position 4 Steve Reese    
       
       

Road Districts   Top of page
Bar L Ranch Road District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 2      
Position 3      
       
       
       
Joelson Road District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 3      
       
       
       
       
Moorea Road District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 Mack Brown    
Position 2 Allyn Ford Aden Bliss  
       
       
       
Raccoon Road District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 2      
Position 3      
       
       
       

Sanitary Districts   Top of page
Gardiner Sanitary District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 Marc Fullhart    
Position 2 Ed Cook    
Position 3 (2 yr) Richard Nored    
Position 4 (2 yr)      
Position 5 Susanna Noordhoff    
Glide Idleyld Sanitary District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 4 Robert Briggs    
Position 5 Donal Scott    
       
       
       
Green Sanitary District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 Stephen T Lusch Kat Stone  
Position 2 Thomas E Fullbright    
Position 5 Tracey Parker    
       
       
Roseburg Urban Sanitary Authority
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 John Dunn    
Position 2 Rob Lieberman    
Position 5 (2 yr) David M. Campos    
       
       
Tri-City Joint Water & Sanitary Authority
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 4      
Position 5      
       
       
       
Union Gap Sanitary District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 2 Bret Watkins    
Position 5 Kim A Watkins    
       
       
       
Winchester Bay Sanitary District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 Bill Taylor    
Position 3 Lin Labit    
       
       
       

Water Districts   Top of page
Ridgewood Water District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 2      
Position 3      
Position 5 Elias B Minaise    
       
       
Roberts Creek Water District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 Carolyn White    
Position 4 Tracey Parker    
Position 5 Thomas E Fullbright Kat Stone  
       
       
Union Gap Water District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 3 Bret Watkins    
Position 5 Kim A Watkins    
       
       
       
Winston-Dillard Water District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 2 Sheryl Smith    
Position 3 Dolores R. White    
Position 5 Bryon Beaulieu    
       
       

Water Control Districts   Top of page
Lookingglass-Olalla Water Control
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 1 Steve Rhodes    
Position 2      
Position 3      
Position 7 (2 yr) Brenda Epp    
       
Sutherlin Water Control District
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Pos 2 Ward 1 Thomas Patoine    
Pos 3 Ward 1 Jess Terrel Dean Fernandes  
Pos 5 Ward 2      
Pos 6 Ward 2      
Pos 9 Ward 2      
Winchester Water Control
Position/Zones/Term Candidate Candidate Candidate
Position 2 (2 yr)      
Position 3 (2 yr) Ryan T Beckley    
Position 5      
Position 6      
Position 7      
Position 8      
Position 9      

Top of page

 
Notice: The information provided here is for convenience ONLY.  The records located at the Douglas County Clerk's office are the one and only legal instruments.  Although reasonable attempts are made to maintain this information as accurate as possible, these documents are being provided as an informational convenience ONLY.  Douglas County in no way will be liable for any inaccuracies, inconsistencies, errors, omissions, or other deviations in these documents from the original copies maintained and filed at the Douglas County Clerk Office, Roseburg, Oregon.